News Flash Home
The original item was published from 5/24/2017 11:52:47 AM to 5/24/2017 11:55:36 AM.

News Flash

Water/Wastewater System

Posted on: May 23, 2017

[ARCHIVED] Water Boil Notice for Southern Portion of City

05.18.2017 Cameron Boil water notice map

The issue does not affect the entire city of Cameron, only the portion highlighted on the map provided. Residents in this region are being hand delivered notices and are expected to boil water until further notice. The issue is anticipated to be cleared up by Friday Afternoon May 19th, however, residents are on alert until boil water notice is lifted.


Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems
05/18/2017

Due to low disinfection residuals, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City Of Cameron public water system to notify customers of the location south of the railroad tracks from Ross to Ledbetter Park and then from Park Street to Tucker Street to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact City Hall at (254) 697 - 6646.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Water/Wastewater System

TWD DWSRF Project 62695

Posted on: September 22, 2023

TWD DWSRF Project #62695

Posted on: September 22, 2023